Ames Brewers League

  Home  |  Information  |  Style of the Month Competitions  |  Meeting Minutes  | Pictures  |  Links  |  Files

 
 
Site Map

Home

ABL Information

Style of the Month

Picture Gallery

Raffle

Oktoberfest Comp

Files

Links

Meeting Info

ABL Meetings

2nd Tuesday of the Month

Torrent Brewing Co. (MAP)

7:00pm

 

How to Join

Join the Mailing List

(click image below)

Email MikeYoungHB "at" gmail.com

if you run into problems.

Check us out on Facebook:

 

Club Officers

President:

Scott Nelson

Vice President: 

Luke Hoekstra

Secretary: 

John Murphy

Treasurer:  

Mike Young

Webmaster:  

Mike Young 


 

 

 

Style of the Month Competitions

Each month, we focus on a particular set of BJCP styles in order to gain knowledge and experience tasting and judging beers of a certain category. After a quick look at old and new club business, we move into the competition portion of the meeting where we taste member beer entries and evaluate them based on the BJCP guidelines. This is a great learning tool, both from a tasting standpoint to build palates as well as a brewing standpoint from the individual who entered the beer. We try to provide constructive criticism in order to help our members all become better brewers.

The purpose of the competitions at our meetings are two fold: develop the appreciation of varying beer styles, and learn to recognize attributes particular to those styles. These two purposes walk hand-in-hand. Being able to consistently reproduce a favorable attribute and simultaneously remove undesirable attributes is the brewer's art. Providing an open, honest forum for the evaluation of each different style gives participants (those who brought samples for evaluation) feedback on the end result of their brewing technique.

The annual schedule of styles is intended to help the members of the club learn to appreciate the various styles of beer. Attending members participate as judges, evaluating and scoring each entry according to BJCP guidelines. Each month the evaluated beers are awarded points based on their placement in the competition. First place garners 3 points, second place 2 points, third place 1 point and 0.5 points is given to all other participants. The Ames Brewers League "Brewer of the Year" award is bestowed on the brewer with the most cumulative points at the end of the calendar year.

Evaluation also gives members who are training to become beer judges the opportunity to distinguish and differentiate the various flavor, aroma and appearance characteristics of the style being judged. The style guidelines are those published annually by the BJCP. These guidelines are being used by most, if not all, major competitions across the country. The BJCP Category column of the competition calendar contains links to the style guidelines for each month's style(s), or you can obtain the full guidelines in html format here.

NOTE:  We will be using the new 2015 BJCP guidelines starting in 2016. A lot has changed, so we suggest you read over the new guidelines HERE.

2017 Style Competition Calendar and Winners
Month Style BJCP Category Winner Recipe
January Open to All Styles

All

Sebastian  
February Belgians

24-26

Ron Link
March *Isle Beers (English, Scottish, Irish, Aussie) 11-17 Luke  
April Sours & Funky 23, 28 Luke  
May SHV/Fruit/Wood-Aged/Smoked 29, 30, 32-34 Luke  
June Session Beer (anything less than 1.045 SG) Various Zach  
July American Beer 18-22 Luke  
August Hoppy Various Andy  
September Mead, Cider, Cyser C1&2, M1-4 Neil  
October Non-Isle European (German, Czech, etc) 2-10    
November *Porters & Stouts 9C,13C,15BC,16,20    
December Big Beers

Anything Big

   

2017 Brewer of the Year

   

* The club will purchase base grain/extract for these competitions for dues-paying members.

2016 Style Competition Calendar and Winners
Month Style BJCP Category Winner Recipe
January Open to All Styles

See New 2015 Guidelines

Chase Link
February Session Beer (anything less than 1.045 SG)

Various

Scott Link
March Isle Beers (English, Scottish, Irish, Aussie) 11-17 Sebastian Link
April Club Recipe - See Recipes Below* N/A Luke Link
May Belgian, Sour, Wild, Funky 23-26 Scott Link
June IPA (All) 12C, 21 & 22 Scott  
July American Beer (no IPAs) 1,18-20, 28 Lucas Link
August Mead, Cider, Cyser C1&2, M1-4 Mark  
September Historical 27    
October Lagers (All) Various Mark  
November Porters & Stouts Various Luke  
December Big Beers Anything Big    

2016 Brewer of the Year

   

* 2016 April Club Recipes*

- All-Grain

- Extract

 

2015 Style Competition Calendar and Winners
Month Style BJCP Category Winner
January Open to All Styles All Scott
February Belgian, French, & Sour Ales  16 - 18 Luke
March UK Beers (English, Scottish, and Irish) 8, 9, 11, 14a , 19A & B Chase
April Hoppy Beers (American, IPA, Black IPA) 10 , 14 , 23 Anything Hoppy Ron
May Club Recipe Judging (50% wheat/50% base, any hopping, yeast, or other flavorings up to the brewer) All  
June Session Beers Anything lower gravity  
July American Beer 1ABC, 10, 14BC, 19C  
August Fruit, SHV, Wood, Smoked, Specialty 20-23 Chase
September Mead, Cider, Cyser, Sake, Fruit Beers 24-26 , 27 , 28, 23 (fruit) Mark
October Lagers (All) 1 - 5, 22A  
November Porters & Stouts 12 & 13 Ron
December Big Beers Anything Big  

2015 Brewer of the Year

 

 

2014 Style Competition Calendar and Winners
Month Style BJCP Category Winner
January Open to All Styles All  
February English Ales  8, 11, 14a , 19A & B Chase
March Scottish & Irish 9 Scott
April Belgian, French, & Sour Ales 16 - 18 Scott
May Light & Amber Hybrids 6, 7 Grant
June Light Lagers, Pilsners, Light Hybrids 1, 2,  
July Clone Beers (bring commercial if possible) All  
August Hoppy Beers (American, IPA, Black IPA) 10 , 14 , 23 Anything Hoppy Mike
September Mead, Cider, Cyser, Sake 24-26 , 27 , 28 Mark
October German Lagers & Ales (all)  1D & E, 2A & B, 3, 4B & C, 5, 6C, 7A & C, 15 Becka
November Porters & Stouts 12 & 13 Christine
December Big Beers Anything Big Randy, Tristan & Zach

2014 Brewer of the Year

 

 

2013 Style Competition Calendar and Winners
Month Style BJCP Category Winner
January Open to All Styles All Mike (Flanders Red)
February English Ales  8, 11, 14a , 19A & B Scott (ESB)
March Scottish & Irish 9 Mark (Wee Heavy)
April Belgian, French, & Sour Ales 16 - 18 Scott (Wit)
May Light & Amber Hybrids 6, 7 Jerry (Alt)
June Light Lagers, Pilsners, Light Hybrids 1, 2, Jerry (German Pils)
July Clone Beers (bring commercial if possible) All Christine (R. Porter)
August Hoppy Beers (American, IPA, Black IPA) 10 , 14 , 23 Anything Hoppy ?
September Mead, Cider, Cyser, Sake 24-26 , 27 , 28 Dan (Cherry Mead)
October German Lagers & Ales (all)  1D & E, 2A & B, 3, 4B & C, 5, 6C, 7A & C, 15 Mark (Schwarzbier)
November Porters & Stouts 12 & 13 Christine (R. Porter)
December Big Beers Anything Big Mark (A. Barleywine)

2013 Brewer of the Year

  Mark Simpson

 

2012 Style Competition Calendar and Winners
Month Style BJCP Category Winner
January Open to All Styles All Eric A. (Blonde)
February English Ales  8, 11, 14a , 19A & B Becka (Mild)
March Scottish & Irish 9 Becka (70/-)
April Amber Hybrids, Am. Amber/Brown Ales 7, 10B, 10C  
May German Wheat & Rye 15  
June Light Lagers, Pilsners, Light Hybrids 1, 2, 6  
July Belgian, French, & Sour Ales 16 - 18 Mike
August Hoppy Beers (American, IPA, Black IPA) 10 , 14 , 23 Anything Hoppy  
September Fruit, SHV, Wood, Smoked, Specialty 20-23  
October Lagers 1 - 5 Mark
November Porters & Stouts 12 & 13 Christine
December Big Beers Anything Big  

2012 Brewer of the Year

 

 

2011 Style Competition Calendar and Winners
Month Style BJCP Category Winner
January Open to All Styles All N/A
February Scottish & Irish 9 Christine
March Bocks 5 Todd & Becka
April Stouts & Porters 12 & 13 N/A
May All Lagers 1 - 5 No Entries
June Light & Amber Hybrids 6 & 7 Mike
July Belgian, French, & Sour Ales 16 - 18 Jerry
August Hoppy Beers (American, IPA, Black IPA) 10 , 14 , 23 Mike
September Mead, Cider, Cyser, & Sake 24-26 , 27 , 28 Christine
October Marzen, Vienna, Oktoberfest 3 Andrew
November English Ales 8 , 14a , 19A & B Christine
December Big Beers Anything Big  

2011 Brewer of the Year 

   Todd & Becka

 

2010 Style Competition Calendar and Winners
Month Style BJCP Category Winner
January Big Beers from 2009 - Open to all styles Anything Big Jake & Andy
February English Ales   Randy
March Scottish & Irish   Randy
April Stouts & Porters   Mark
May Belgian Beers   Todd
June Session Beers (anything less than 1.050)   Mike
July American Ales   Christine
August Hoppy Beers (IPA, Pale Ale)    
September German Ale & Lager    
October Cider, Mead, Cyser    
November SHV, Smoke & Wood, Fruit, Specialty    
December Big Beers Anything Big Mark

2010 Brewer of the Year -

 

 

2009 Style Competition Calendar and Winners
Month Style BJCP Category Winner
January Open to all styles All  
February Scottish & Irish, Amber Hybrids    
March Extract Beers All  
April English Ales    
May American Ale    
June Belgian and French Ales    
July Light Hybrid, Wheats    
August Hoppy Beer    
September Lagers    
October SHV, Smoke & Wood, Fruit, Specialty    
November Stouts & Porters   Jake & Andy
December Big Beers Anything Big  

 

2008 Style Competition Calendar and Winners
Month Style BJCP Category Winner
January Open to all styles All  
February English Ale 8 & 11 Randy
March Scottish / Irish Ales 9  
April Extraxt - Must be 51% extract All  
May Smoked / Wood-Aged / SHV / Fruit Beers 20, 21 & 22  
June Light Hybrid Ales 6  
July Light Lager 1 Todd and Becka ?
August IPA, American Amber Hybrid 7 & 14  
September German Wheat & Rye (Mead/Cider Day - Judging) 15 (24-28)  
October Amber and Dark Lagers 3 & 4  
November Stouts & Porters 12 & 13  
December Big Beers Anything Big  

 

 
2007 Style Competition Calendar and Winners
Month Style BJCP Category Winner
January Session Beers    
February SHV (Spiced, Herbal, Vegetable) and Fruit    
March Scotch and Irish Ales 9  
April Extract Beers All  
May Bock 5  
June Brown Ales (English and American) 11  
July Wheat and Rye Beers (German and American) 15 & 6D  
August Stouts and Porters 12 & 13  
September Mead, Cider, and Perry 24, 25, 26, 27, 28  
October Clone Beers    
November India Pale Ale (IPA) 14  
December Big Beers    

 

2006 Style Competition Calendar and Winners
Month Style BJCP Category Winner
January Belgian Strong Ale 18 Mark Simpson
February English Brown Ale 11  
March American Ale 10  
April Extract Beers All (1-23)  
May Scottish and Irish Ales 9  
June India Pale Ale (IPA) 14  
July Mead, Cider, and Perry 24, 25, 26, 27, 28  
August Wheat Beer 15 & 6D  
September Porter and Stout 12 & 13  
October Amber Lager (Oktoberfest) 3  
November Light Hybrid Beer 6  
December Strong Ale 19  

 
2006 ABL Brewer of the Year Standings
Place Brewer Points
1st Mark Simpson 3.0 pts

 
2005 Style Competition Calendar and Winners
Month Style BJCP Category Winner
January Scottish and Irish Ale 9 Mark Simpson
February Porter & Stout 12 & 13 Darrin Lemmer
March Belgian and French Ale & Sour Ale 16 & 17 Mark Simpson
April Bock 5 Mike Determan
May English Brown Ale 11 Chris Lee
June India Pale Ale (IPA) 14 Mark Simpson
July German Wheat and Rye Beer 15 Mark Simpson
August Light Lager 1 Bill Van Zante
September American Ale 10 Mark Simpson
October Cider, Perry & Mead 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 Matt Reed
November Amber Hybrid Beer 7 Matt Reed
December Strong Ale 19 Randy Farwell

 
2005 ABL Brewer of the Year Standings (Final)
Place Brewer Points
1st Mark Simpson 25.5 pts
2nd Matt Reed 9.5 pts
3rd Mike Determan 7.0 pts
4th Darrin Lemmer 5.5 pts
5th Glen Rippke 4.5 pts
T - 6th Donovan Christoffer 4.0 pts
T - 6th Ben Zimmerman 4.0 pts
8th Bill Van Zante 3.5 pts
T - 9th Chris Lee 3.0 pts
T - 9th Randy Farwell 3.0 pts
T - 11th Cliff McMurray 2.0 pts
T - 11th Leo Koster 2.0 pts
T - 13th Barry Sporer 1.0 pts
T - 13th Eric Armstrong 1.0 pts
T - 13th Jan Warwick 1.0 pts
16th Mike McNally 0.5 pts

 
2006 AHA Club-Only Competition Schedule
Month Style Category Deadline ABL Entry
February Big Beautiful Belgians (Belgian Strong Ale) 18 Feb. 4th  
March/April American Ale 10 Apr. 1st  
May Extract Beers All (1-23)    
August Mead 24-26 Aug. 12th  
September/October Stout 13    
November/December Light Hybrid Beer 6